Infomir Blocking

Moderator: webmaster

emediaman
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:09 pm

Infomir Blocking

Postby emediaman » Wed Mar 06, 2019 2:39 pm

Infomir is blocking url so can't load up server anyone having this problem and any ideas about getting around the block

boochk
Regular
Regular
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: Infomir Blocking

Postby boochk » Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:16 pm

Hello,

Yes, I can confirm that I am unable to access the link as well. Now what? Roku did the same so I moved to infomir to put a stop to this junk.

HELP!

User avatar
myfishtv
Reseller
Reseller
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:09 pm

Re: Infomir Blocking

Postby myfishtv » Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:45 am

there is way to fix the mag box but it's not easy and i have not tested it. if you are technical and want to try it pm me. and do not blame me if you brick you box

tito2020
Junior
Junior
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:09 pm

Re: Infomir Blocking

Postby tito2020 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:43 pm

They brick the boxes now if they see phone home so if you talking about the patch it's no good,informir locks your box with a password they only can open with

User avatar
myfishtv
Reseller
Reseller
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:09 pm

Re: Infomir Blocking

Postby myfishtv » Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:19 pm

i simple new diffent radiosity url will work until informir finds the new url and then were back to square one. hopefully the new url will be ready soon. that will by users of the mag boxes sometime to get a different device.

update!!!
new domain should be ready within 24hrs

boochk
Regular
Regular
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: Infomir Blocking

Postby boochk » Fri Mar 08, 2019 5:52 pm

@Myfishtv,

Thank you for the update. Yes I am IT guy so I am willing to try the "Maybe Brick Method" in the near future. I am leaving out of town this weekend so another week with a new link would be good for my wife to watch while I am gone. When I return, if the problem is back again, I will PM you for the instructions.

Thanks!

boochk
Regular
Regular
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: Infomir Blocking

Postby boochk » Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:46 pm

I used the new link and receive the same message. Must be a deeper problem. I added a youtube channel and it works fine. What caused infomir to all the sudden start blocking the Radiosity site? I chose their box to get away from the same issue using roku. If there is no work around, what should I use next? I am really angry at the continued frustration using this service. Not blaming you Myfishtv. Thank you for your continued help.

User avatar
myfishtv
Reseller
Reseller
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:09 pm

Re: Infomir Blocking

Postby myfishtv » Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:00 pm

not sure infomir is blocking you would have to ask them. but i heard they were getting pressure from the sat companies.
i really like the new firestick because they are cheap and they work pretty good. but i guess the same could happen to them to since amazon controls them. if money is no object i would go with an invidea shield

boochk
Regular
Regular
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: Infomir Blocking

Postby boochk » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:02 pm

@Myfishtv,

Yes, the Nvidia is a bit pricey... I guess the next step will be a Firestick. Is there a preferred model? I could order one and put it in service when I return from my trip.

Thanks

User avatar
myfishtv
Reseller
Reseller
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:09 pm

Re: Infomir Blocking

Postby myfishtv » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:15 pm

the new one that was just released firestick 4k normal 49.99 sometimes on sale for 39.99


Return to “MAG250/254”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest